Ka Wai Ola - Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Volume 4, Number 7, 1 July 1987 — Why OHA Sues [ARTICLE+ILLUSTRATION]
[…] In either case, the U.S. did not purchase Hawaii, but should have held title to the "ceded" lands in trust for the people of Hawaii. This then seems to be the situation in 1959 as the Admission Act eame into being, with the word "trust" actually being used. Section 5(f) of the Act states: "The lands granted to the State of Hawaii . . . and public lands retained by the United States . . . and later conveyed to the State . . . together with the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of any such lands and the ineome therefrom, shall be held by said State as a public trust for the . . . betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians." Section 6 of Article XII of the State Constitution gives the Board of Trustees of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs the power "to manage and administer the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of the lands, natural resources, minercils and ineome derived from whatever sources for native