Ka Wai Ola - Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Volume 7, Number 1, 1 January 1990 — Editorial lt's your vote 'who is Hawaiian' [ARTICLE]
[…] When pushed to set a quantum, Prince Kuhio argued for only l/32nd fraction Hawaiian blood. He wanted I all Hawaiians to benefit from land allotments. Yet ; the business and sugar interests of the day op-

posed the bill, in that form, and thus the requirement of 50 percent was established. Hawaiians, at the time, never endorsed the idea of a percentage requirement because it had no basis in Hawaiian culture. Section 5(f) of the Admissions Act of 1959 created the ceded lands trust for five purposes, only one of whieh was "for the betterment of eonditions of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act." This is how two classes of Hawaiians were created. It is noteworthy that, because of the homestead act, the new state government did not acknowledge any trust responsibility to Hawaiians of less than half native blood. It was as if half a people did not exist.