Ka Wai Ola - Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Volume 12, Number 9, 1 September 1995 — OHA rejects Attorney General opinion [ARTICLE+ILLUSTRATION]
[…] OHA attomey Sherry Broder adds, "The land is a trust. In our opinion it is not to be sold. ... Her (Bronster's) opinion ignores the source of ceded land and the recent Apology Resolution. ... As long as the claims of native Hawaiians have not been resolved the state should not be selling ceded lands." In her opinion Bronster cites 5(f) of the Admission Act,

whieh states that ceded land "together with the proceeds from the sale or disposition of any such land or ineome therefrom" will be held as a public trust. Section 5(f) also states that one of the five uses of ceded lands should be "for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible." Home ownership, the opinion argues using a 1978 Hawai'i Supreme Court decision, means fee simple ownership, not leaseholding. Hee said after the press eonference that the question of Leali'i isn't resolved with the Attorney General opinion.