Ka Wai Ola - Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Volume 34, Number 5, 1 May 2017 — The Native Rights cases, NHLC is often a Private Attorney General [ARTICLE]
[…] Since the early 1980s, the Native Hawaiian Legal Corporation (NHLC) has continuously and

consistently sought to protect the puhlie interest in historic properties and other puhlie trust resources throughout the state. In eaeh of these instances, NHLC has represented Hawaiians who have taken on the kuleana of ensuring that the laws whieh protect our precious resources are timely and effectively enforced. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-25(e)(l) provides another compelling reason of the need and justification for private attomey generals. This statute provides as follows: (e) In any civil action in this State where a private party sues for injunctive relief against another

private party who has been or is undertaking any development without obtaining all permits or approvals required by law from government agencies: ( 1 ) The court may award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party. The "private attorney general" doctrine is premised upon the following three-prong test: "1) the strength or societal importance of the puhlie policy vindicated by the litigation, (2) the necessity for private enforcement and the magnitude of the resultant burden on the plaintiff, (3) the number